Close-up of male jojoba flowers.
a wild jojoba bush
Plaque describing jojoba in the Lost Dutchman State Park (Arizona).
Jojoba grows to 12 metres (3.36.6 ft) tall, with a broad, dense crown. The leaves are opposite, oval in shape, 24 centimetres (0.791.6 in) long and 1.53 centimetres (0.591.2 in) broad, thick waxy glaucous gray-green in color. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, with 56 sepals and no petals. Each plant is single-sex, either male or female, with hermaphrodites being extremely rare. The fruit is an acorn-shaped ovoid, three-angled capsule 12 centimetres (0.390.79 in) long, partly enclosed at the base by the sepals. The mature seed is a hard oval, dark brown in color and contains an oil (liquid wax) content of approximately 54%. An average-size bush produces 1 kilogram (2.2 lb) of pollen, to which few humans are allergic.
Jojoba foliage provides year-round food opportunity for many animals, including deer, javelina, bighorn sheep, and livestock. The nuts are eaten by squirrels, rabbits, other rodents, and larger birds. Only Bailey's Pocket Mouse, however, is known to be able to digest the wax found inside the jojoba nut. In large quantities, the seed meal is toxic to many mammals, and the indigestible wax acts as a laxative in humans. The Seri, who utilize nearly every edible plant in their territory, do not regard the beans as real food and in the past ate it only in emergencies.
Despite its scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba does not originate in China; the botanist Johann Link, originally named the species Buxus chinensis, after misreading Nuttall's collection label "Calif" as "China". Jojoba was briefly renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used. The common name should also not be confused with the similar-sounding Jujube (Ziziphus zizyphus), an unrelated plant.
The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwestern United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.
Cultivation and uses
Wild jojoba seed market on the San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation in Arizona
Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant. Because sperm whales are endangered, plantations of jojoba have been established in a number of desert and semi-desert areas, predominantly in Argentina, Australia, Israel, Mexico, Palestinian Authority, Peru, and the United States. It is currently the Sonoran Desert's second most economically valuable native plant (overshadowed only by the Washingtonia palms used in horticulture). Selective breeding is developing plants that produce more beans with higher wax content, as well as other characteristics that will facilitate harvesting.
^ a b c d e Steven J. Phillips, Patricia Wentworth Comus (eds.) (2000). A Natural History of the Sonoran Desert. University of California Press. pp. 256257. ISBN 0-520-21980-5.
^ "Countering Desertification" (in English). Wikipedia. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desertification#Countering_desertification. Retrieved 2009-06-26.
^ National Non-Food Crops Centre. "Jojoba" Retrieved on 2009-04-23.
Wikimedia Commons has media related to: Simmondsia chinensis
"Glossary". International Jojoba Export Council. http://www.ijec.net/ijec_glossary.html.
Selected Families of Angiosperms: Rosidae An explanation of the scientific name
Jojoba oil as biodiesel
Alternative Field Crops Manual
USDA Plants Profile: Simmondsia chinensis
Categories: Caryophyllales | Flora of California | North American desert flora | Flora of Utah | Waxes | Monotypic plant genera